Connecting the Internet of Things

VPX Modules

Stacks Image 583
Stacks Image 585
Stacks Image 587
Stacks Image 2217
6U VPX NVM Express Solid State Disk

The 6U VPX NVMe SSD supports up to eight PCI Express M.2 modules (size 2280 or 22100). Each M.2 slot is a 4-lane PCIe Gen 3 end-point connected to an onboard PCI Express switch. The switch supports host port connections to the VPX backplane or front panel, through electrical and optical links. The VPX module supports NVM Express solid state disk modules from multiple sources, with 128 GB to 2 TB per M.2 module, providing up to 16 TB of total storage. Optional Samtec FireFly optical engines connect to front panel or backplane optical connectors. A companion product, the optical PCI Express card, is available to provide connectivity between the VPX module and host desktop computer or server.

Features

Eight M.2 PCI Express Gen 3 slots
Support for NVM Express SSD modules
PCI Express Gen 1/2/3
  • P1 Data Plane
  • P2 Expansion Plane
  • P6 Mezzanine Plane (Optical)
  • Front Panel (Optical)
Optional FireFly Optical Engines
  • Single FireFly supports 8-lane PCI Express Gen 3
  • Dual FireFly supports 16-lane PCI Express Gen 3
Optional front panel MT ferrule-to-MTP/MPO connectors
Optional VITA 66.1 backplane connector with dual 24-fiber MT ferrules
PCI Express interface link widths are fully configurable

Specifications

Eight M.2 slots, size 2280 or 22110
6U VPX (VITA 46 or 48.2)
P0 Management Plane
  • IPMB (Intelligent Platform Management Bus) with dual IIC interfaces for management, configuration and control of SSD
P1 Data Plane
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x16, 2x8 or 4x4
P2 Expansion Plane
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x16, 2x8 or 4x4
P6 Mezzanine I/O Plane (VITA 66.1 optical)
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x16, 2x8 or 4x4
  • Dual Firefly TX/RX modules with MT connectors (48 multi-mode fibers)
  • Optional Out-of-Band Signaling via SERDES lanes
Compatible with OpenVPX Slot Profiles
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.1
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.3
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.4
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.6

Ordering Information

Part # CTLSX002

FPGA Mezzanine Cards

Stacks Image 827
Stacks Image 829
Optical FMC Module

The Optical FMC module provides a 10-lane communications link over a 24-fiber multi-mode fiber optic cable. The optical engines provide adjustable power levels to accommodate a range of cable lengths up to 100 m. The optical link is protocol agnostic and supports any SERDES-based protocol implemented in the FPGA.


Features

  • Uses Samtec FireFly™ optical engines operating at 850 nm and up to 14 Gbps
  • MTP/MPO connector with 24 fibers
  • High Pin Count (HPC) VITA 57.1 FPGA Mezzanine Card (FMC) connector
  • Up to 10 SERDES lanes (TX and RX)

Specifications

  • VITA 57.1 FPGA Mezzanine Card (FMC) compliant
  • High Pin Count (HPC) host maps 10 SERDES lanes
  • Low Pin Count (LPC) host maps 1 SERDES lane
  • I2C configuration interface to optical engines
  • Reset & Interrupt signals to optical engines
  • Optional attenuation on transmit electrical signals
  • MTP/MPO connector with 24 fibers

Ordering Information

Part # CTLMX004
Stacks Image 664
Digital Micromirror Device FMC Module

The Digital Micromirror Display (DMD) FPGA Mezzanine Card (FMC) provides a high-speed interface to DMD projectors and other scientific instrumentation. The adapter implements Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) mode for 6- or 8-bit gray scale images and single-bit mode for black & white images. The adapter operates at >10K fps in B&W mode.



Features

Based on Texas Instruments' D3000 DMD chipset
Real-time video streaming:
  • > 10k fps in Black & White mode
  • 500 fps in 6-bit PWM mode
  • 200 fps in 8-bit PWM mode
Flex Cable interfaces to DMD

Specifications

  • VITA 57.1 compliant, single-width FMC module, with HPC connector
  • Texas Instruments' D3000 DMD chipset
  • 200 MHz DDR LVDS DMD interface via Flex Cable
  • Fully tested with 0.7 XGA DMD
  • Fine alignment of frame timing using internal or external frame synchronization signal
  • Supports 1.8-3.3 V VADJ levels for compatibility with wide range of FPGAs
  • <5 W for all operating modes

Ordering Information

Part # CTLMX003