3U VPX NVMe Solid-State Storage Module

Stacks Image 2228
Stacks Image 2234
Stacks Image 2304

The 3U VPX NVMe SSM supports up to two PCI Express M.2 modules (size 2280 or 22100) and is designed for VITA 84 Hardware Open System Technologies (HOST) conformance. Each M.2 slot is a 4-lane PCIe Gen 3 end-point connected to an onboard PCI Express switch. The switch supports host port connections to the VPX backplane or front panel, through electrical and optical links. The VPX module supports NVM Express solid state disk modules from multiple sources, with 128 GB to 2 TB per M.2 module, currently providing up to 4 TB of total storage. Optional Samtec FireFly optical engines connect to front panel or backplane optical connectors. A companion product, the optical PCI Express card, is available to provide connectivity between the VPX module and host desktop computer or server.

Features

Two M.2 PCI Express Gen 3 slots
Support for NVM Express SSD modules
PCI Express Gen 1/2/3
  • Expansion Plane
  • P2B Optical Plane
  • Front Panel (Optical)
Optional FireFly Optical Engines
  • Samtec FireFly PCUO module supports 8 lanes of PCI Express Gen 3
Optional front panel MT ferrule-to-MTP/MPO connectors
Optional VITA 66.4 backplane connector with single MT ferrule
PCI Express interface link widths are fully configurable

Specifications

Two M.2 slots, size 2280 or 22110
3U VPX (VITA 46/48.1/48.2)
P0 Management Plane
  • IPMB-0 (Intelligent Platform Management Bus) with connection to onboard HOST IPMC
  • Configuration and control of SSDs
Expansion Plane
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x8 or 2x4
P2B Optical Plane (VITA 66.4)
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x8 or 2x4
  • Samtec Firefly x8 PCUO module with MT connectors (48 multi-mode fibers)
  • Optional Out-of-Band Signaling via SERDES lanes
Compatible with OpenVPX, HOST, SOSA, and CMOSS Slot Profiles
  • SLT3-PAY-1F1U1S1S1U1U2F1H-14.6.11-n

Ordering Information

Part # CTLSX003

6U VPX NVMe Solid-State Storage Module

Stacks Image 583
Stacks Image 585
Stacks Image 587

The 6U VPX NVMe SSM supports up to eight PCI Express M.2 modules (size 2280 or 22100) and is designed for VITA 84 Hardware Open System Technologies (HOST) conformance. Each M.2 slot is a 4-lane PCIe Gen 3 end-point connected to an onboard PCI Express switch. The switch supports host port connections to the VPX backplane or front panel, through electrical and optical links. The VPX module supports NVM Express solid state disk modules from multiple sources, with 128 GB to 2 TB per M.2 module, providing up to 16 TB of total storage. Optional Samtec FireFly optical engines connect to front panel or backplane optical connectors. A companion product, the optical PCI Express card, is available to provide connectivity between the VPX module and host desktop computer or server.

Features

Eight M.2 PCI Express Gen 3 slots
Support for NVM Express SSD modules
PCI Express Gen 1/2/3
  • P2 Expansion Plane
  • P6 Optical Plane
  • Front Panel (Optical)
Optional FireFly Optical Engines
  • Single Samtec FireFly supports 8-lane PCI Express Gen 3
  • Dual Samtec FireFly supports 16-lane PCI Express Gen 3
Optional front panel MT ferrule-to-MTP/MPO connectors
Optional VITA 66.1 backplane connector with dual 24-fiber MT ferrules
PCI Express interface link widths are fully configurable

Specifications

Eight M.2 slots, size 2280 or 22110
6U VPX (VITA 46 or 48.2)
P0 Management Plane
  • IPMB-0 (Intelligent Platform Management Bus) with connection to onboard HOST IPMC
  • Configuration and control of SSDs
P2 Expansion Plane
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x16, 2x8 or 4x4
P6 Mezzanine Optical Plane (VITA 66.1)
  • PCI Express Gen 3 configurable as 1x16, 2x8 or 4x4
  • Dual Samtec Firefly x8 PCUO modules with MT connectors
Compatible with OpenVPX Slot Profiles
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.1
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.3
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.4
  • SLT6-PAY-4F1Q2U2T-10.2.6

Ordering Information

Part # CTLSX002

16-Lane Optical PCI Express Card

Stacks Image 2265

The Optical PCI Express Card provides 16 lanes of PCI Express Gen 3 over multi-mode fiber optic cables. The card can be configured for one 16-lane optical link or two 8-lane optical links.


Features

  • Samtec FireFly™ optical engines operating at 850 nm
  • MTP/MPO connectors with 24 fibers each
  • Optical engines provide adjustable power levels to accommodate a range of cable lengths up to 100 m
  • PCI Express interface link widths are fully configurable

Specifications

Configurable PCI Express Gen 3 switch
  • 16 lane electrical to 16 lane optical
  • 16 lane electrical to 2x8 lane optical
Supports host-side Spread Spectrum Clock (SSC) domain
Single or Dual Samtec FireFly™ optical engines (TX and RX) operating at 850 nm
Single or dual MTP/MPO connectors with 24 fibers each
Optical engines provide adjustable power levels
Onboard FPGA provides SERDES lanes for optional Out-of-Band (OOB) signaling of PCI Express RESET or PRESENT signals

Ordering Information

Part # CTLMX005